Menu
Home Page

Meet Our Team

Okehampton Primary School Staff Team

Our Leadership Team

 

 

                                                                           

                    Mrs Elizabeth Underwood                         Mr Paul Sharpe                                Mrs Janine Cook

                              Hub Principal                             School Improvement Lead                         Associate Principal

 

 

                                                                                         

                                                         Mrs Jacqui Dart                                   Mr Matt Smith

                                                     Assistant Principal / SENDCO               Assistant SENDCO

 

 

                                                                                     

                                                       Mrs Lora Medland                             Mrs Jodie Harvey

                                                           Lead Teacher                                      Lead Teacher

 

 

 

Child Protection & Safeguarding

 

                                            

 

Safeguarding is the responsibility of ALL staff

 

Our Community Advocate is: Chrissie Read

Our Parent & Pupil Advocates are: Beth Betambeau and Helen Riley

 

Advanced Safeguarding certificated staff: Jacqui Dart, Matt Smith, Lora Medland, Jodie Harvey

 

Our Designated teacher for Children In Care: Matt Smith

 

Parent Support Advisor

 

                                                                                    

                                                                                         Greta Button

 

 

 

 

Our Teaching Team 2023/2024

 

Nursery - Arch Tor

 

                                                                                

                   Mrs Suzanne Bristow                                 Sonya Garrett                                         John Whitton

                      Classroom Teacher                                Teaching Assistant                                   Teaching Assistant

 

  

Naomi Ellis -Teaching Assistant 

 

Reception Teachers

 

                                                                                     

                                                                                     Mrs Lora Medland

Bee Tor Class Teacher

 

Mrs Jasmine Gilkes

Bee Tor Class Teacher

 

Mrs Melanie Haworth

Bell Tor Class Teacher

 

Teaching Assistants

 

                                                                           

                                    Sarah Lambert                        Jackie Hardwick                           Emma Cox

                                  Teaching Assistant                     Teaching Assistant                    Teaching Assistant                 

 

Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2)

 

Year 1 Teachers

 

Crane Tor - Miss Millie Jones

 

Crow Tor -  Miss Ellie Joy

 

Teaching Assistant

 

                                                                                     

Mr Steve Madge

Teaching Assistant

 

Year 2 Teachers

 

                                                                                  

                                                      Mr Joe Skinner                                            Mrs Shellie Bewes

                                                 Fox Tor Class Teacher                                 Feather Tor Class Teacher

 

 

Teaching Assistants

 

                                                                                              

                                                     Laura Martens                                                      Jo Read

                                                  Teaching Assistant                                           Teaching Assistant

 

 

Danielle West

Teaching Assistant

 

Lower Key Stage 2 (Years 3 & 4)

 

Year 3 Teachers

 

Miss Natasha Blackmore

Hare Tor Class Teacher

 

 

                                                                                     

Mr Peter Bloomfield 

Hart Tor Class Teacher

 

Teaching Assistants

 

                                                                                   

                                  Wendy Porter                                  Bev Dennis                                       Katie Craker

                               Teaching Assistant                         Teaching Assistant                              Teaching Assistant

 

Year 4 Teachers

                                                                     

                              Miss Catherine Gee                        Mr Toby Gilkes                           Mrs Rebecca Ambrose

                             Kes Tor Class Teacher                  Kings Tor Class Teacher                   Kitty Tor Class Teacher

 

Mrs Ali Collman

Kitty Tor Class Teacher

 

Teaching Assistant

                                                                                    

                                                                                    

Andi Dunt 

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Upper Key Stage 2 (Years 5 & 6)

 

Year 5 Teachers

 

Rook Tor - Miss Annabel Stock

 

Roos Tor - Mr Nick Pearson

 

Rippon Tor - Mr Matt Smith

 

Teaching Assistants

 

                                                                                         

                                                   Beverley Dennis                                                Rob Hicks

                                                  Teaching Assistant                                          Teaching Assistant

 

 

Year 6 Teachers

 

                                                           

        Miss Hannah Radbourne           Mrs Jodie Harvey                 Mrs Fiona Willis                  Miss Rebecca Allen

         Winter Tor Class Teacher         Wild Tor Class Teacher          Wild Tor Class Teacher         Willow Tor Class Teacher

 

Teaching Assistants

 

                                                                                     

Natasha Whitelaw

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Ellie Estick

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Communication and Interaction Resource Base (CAIRB)

 

 

Mr Matt Smith

Assistant SENDCO

 

Mrs Christine Ramoutar

Pastoral Lead

 

Teaching Assistants

 

                                         

Claire Thundercliffe                   Catherine Bragg                    Michelle Vaughan

                                    Teaching Assistant                     Teaching Assistant                   Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Sports Coach

 

Mr Steve Madge

 

Lunchtime Playleaders 

Clair Aldridge

Kelly Dodd

Sonya Garrett

Selena Mitchell

Maria Navarro

Bronwyn Sanders

Claire Short

Kay Vernon

Nikki Hamel

Joanne Read

Lucy Fraquet

Patricia Trewin

Alice Haddow

 

Catering Team

Joanne Cockerill (Catering Lead)

Clair Lynch

Tracey Harvey

Claire Baker

 

Breakfast Club Staff

Sonya Garrett

Catherine Bragg

Kelly Dodd

Kayleigh Rowland

 

TOPS Club (After School Care)

Beverley Dennis

Clair Aldridge

Sonya Garrett

Jo Read

Maria Navarro

 

Cleaning Team

Donna Wells (Cleaning Lead)

Kay Vernon

Janet Lee

Selena Mitchell

Kayleigh Rowland

Robert Smith

 

Premises Manager

Andrew Morgan

Administration 

 

Mrs Elaine Lawson

Administrator

 

 

 

Top