Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Our Leadership Team

 

Sarah Godbeer (Head Teacher)

 

Sally Huxen (Deputy Head Teacher)

 

Emma Goodwin (Assistant Head Teacher)

 

Martin Evely (Assistant Head Teacher)

 

Beverley Pickett-Jones (SENCO Lead)

 

Our Administration Team

 

Nicky Shilston (Administration)

 

Susan Hortopp (Adminstration)

 

Janet Richards (Administration)

 

Melissa Frew-Smith (Administration)

 

 

Our Teaching Team 2018/2019

 

Nursery Teachers

Anna Hooper - Nursery

 

Reception Teachers

Victoria Farrelly - Bell Tor

Lora Medland - Bee Tor

Becky Holmes - Bray Tor

 

Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2)

Year 1 Teachers

Sarah Counter - Cuckoo Tor 

Chloe Mallett - Crane Tor

Karen Sachon/Ashley Dorrington - Crow Tor

 

Year 2 Teachers

Martin Evely/Chris Fulford-Brown - Feather Tor 

Catherine Gee - Fur Tor

Jo Daniels - Fox Tor

 

Lower Key Stage 2 (Years 3 & 4)

Year 3 Teachers

Rachel Holland - Hare Tor

Nicola Kenmir - Hart Tor

Lisa Barker - Hawkes Tor

Demi Harrison - Hound Tor

 

Year 4 Teachers

Jasmine Vallance - Kings Tor

Gareth Bridge - Kitty Tor

Sarah Keen/Sharon Ball - Kitty Tor

 

Upper Key Stage 2 (Years 5 & 6)

Year 5 Teachers

Hannah Radbourne - Roos Tor

Natasha Scamp - Raven Tor

Emma Goodwin/Chris Fulford-Brown - Rook Tor

 

Year 6 Teachers

Toby Gilkes - Wild Tor 

Matt Smith - Yes Tor

Alison Armstrong - Yar Tor

 

Teaching Assistants

Thelma Hutt

Beverley Dennis

Jo Hutchings

Sarah Lambert

Fiona Willis

Claire Cursons

Liz Yeo

Claire Havard

Michelle Vaughan

Sandy Franco

Caroline Kift

Lucy Perry

Adam Daniel

Linda Meese

Wendy Haskell

Cindy Squire

Marie Hatten

Jill Jacobs

Clare Barton

Tracy Mills

Jane Burrow

Linda Meese

Linda Howell

Lou Taylor

Tracey Bostock

Emma Stephenson

John Whitton

 

 

Higher Learning Teaching Assistants

Sue Soby 

Julie Lovering 

Jackie Hardwick 

Isabel Stepto 

Cassie DeCourcey

Amiee Elliott

Grace Williams

Mandy Foster

Katherine Duncan

 

PPA Staff

Luna Redhead (Artist in Resdience) - Art

Fran Rickwood (ECO Coordinator) - EcoWatch

Steve Madge - Sports Coach

Nike Westman - French Tutor

Julie Lovering - Year 3 & 4 Swimming & Expert Curriculum

Wendy Haskell - Years 3 & 4 Swimming & Bouncability/Fun Fit

Amiee Elliott - Religious Education

Mandy Foster - Expert Curriculum

Isabel Stepto - Expert Curriculum

Linda Howell - Curriculum Support (Reception)

Lou Taylor - Curriculum Support (Reception)

Tracey Bostock - Curriculum Support (Reception)

 

PPA Support Staff

Jane Burrows

Jo Read

Janet Richards

Steph Funnell

Nicola Brogan

Thelma Hutt

Adam Daniel

 

School Direct Teacher Trainees

Emma Vine - Raven Tor

Bryony De-Ritis - Hawkes Tor

Asher Levin - Cuckoo Tor

Our Support Teams

Child Protection & Safeguarding

Mrs Keen (Safeguarding Officer)

Miss Ball (Child Protection Officer and Designated Teacher for Children in Care)

 

Parent Support 

Mrs Button (Parent Support Advisor)

 

SENCO & Behaviour Team

Mrs Beverley Pickett-Jones (SENCO)

Miss Vaughan (Inclusion)

 

School Libraries

Mrs Redhead (Librarian)

 

Family Learning/Food 4 Life

Mrs Squires

Mrs Rickwood

 

Forest School/Eco Studies

Miss Duncan

Mrs Rickwood

 

The Okehampton Primary School Club (TOPS Club)

Mrs Taylor

Mrs Read

Mrs Cooke

Ms Hutt

Mrs Polak

Mrs Garrett

 

Breakfast Club

Mrs Richards

Mrs Mills

Miss Elliott

Mrs Short

Mrs Bragg

 

Our Catering Team

Kitchen Staff

Joanne Cockerill

Margaret MacDonald

Clair Lynch

Tracey Harvey

Sian Langman

 

 

Meal Time Assistants

Miss Dean

Miss Mitchell

Mrs Saunders

Mrs Short

Mrs Vernon

Mrs Brogan

Mrs Hamel

Mrs Funnell

Mrs Evans

Mrs Ellis

Ms Read

Mrs Franco

Mr Daniel

Mrs Bridger

Miss Alridge

 

School Dinner Administration

Melissa Frew-Smith

 

Lunchtime First Aider

Amy Passereau-Evans

Our Premises Team

 

Mr Morgan - Caretaker

 

Mrs Saunders - Cleaner

 

Miss Mitchell - Cleaner

 

Mrs Evans - Cleaner

 

Mrs Lee - Cleaner

 

Mrs Vern - Cleaner

 

Miss Coakley - Cleaner

 

Top